Top Ten Tuesday is a fun meme created over at The Broke and the Bookish where we are given a topic and then we have to come up with a Top Ten list to go with it. Go over and see what everyone has to say this week.
So this weeks Top Ten Tuesday is
Top Ten Books I Recommend The Most
I broke this one up into categories because what I recommend has to do with what a person is looking for, as much as it has to do with me and my likes.
Series
If you want murder mysteries without all the violence,blood and gore
The Inspector Gamache Series by Louise Penny
This is not quite a cozy but you don’t have to worry about yucky stuff. This is definitely more cerebral I guess is the word than your average book like this. There is a lot going on beyond just the old someone dies and the police come in investigate and brilliantly figure it all out. Gamache is one of my favorite male characters ever, he is just so well written you can’t help but love him.
The Agatha Raisin Series by MC Beaton
This is a cozy series. It’s fun, funny, sarcastic, and smart. Agatha is not the kind of person anyone would want as a friend in real life but somehow, Beaton makes her so darn likable. The surrounding characters are also so well written that even though none of them would be particularly likable in real life you find yourself liking them as the series progresses.
Stand Alone books
If you want a creepy, crazy psychological book that messes with your mind
The Bridesmaid by Ruth Rendell
Well really any of Rendell’s stand alone books will really do it but, this one stands out for some reason. I got so creeped out by this one I thought about it for days afterward.
You’ve Been Warned by James Patterson
I have read a bunch of Patterson but, he got really repetitive, overly violent, and sexually graphic so I stopped. I haven’t read anything by him in about 2 or 3 years. However, this was a bit different from his others and really messed with my mind. I think I screamed out loud at the end.
If you want to uncover deep dark secrets
The Killers Cousin by Nancy Werlin
Oh man I liked this book. It was so dark and twisted. When I read it I thought I figured out what the secret was but it was so much bigger than I imagined.
To The Power Of Three by Laura Lippman
This is about a group of friends who are all involved in this twisted tragedy. It takes most of the book to unravel it all. Just when I thought I had it figured out they would change the game on me.
If you want historical fiction
Palace Council by Stephen L. Carter
This was the first Carter book I read and it’s not for the faint of heart. Carter packs a ton of information into this book and you really need to pay attention to understand what’s going on. It is set during the Harlem Renaissance and that just made the book come alive for me.
If you want to read about issues surrounding race (non-fiction)
This is a book I read years ago when I was taking some sociology classes in college. It really held a lot of meaning for me at the time and I think it still does. The book tackles some serious issues but that’s the point I guess.
Don’t Play In The Sun: One Woman’s Journey Through The Color Complex by Marita Golden
Seriously go read something anything by Marita Golden she is amazing.
Alright that’s all I’ve got this week.
Until Next Time
Haven’t heard of any of those. Will check them out 🙂
Hope you like them! Thanks for stopping by!
I don’t think I’ve heard of any of these. *goes to GoodReads to check them out*
I love the name of your blog. I can’t believe BSB are about to celebrate 20 years. That makes me feel so old since I’ve liked them from the beginning!
~Marie @ Ramblings of a Daydreamer
My Top Ten Tuesday
Thanks! I knew if I started a blog I would talk about BSB so I just put them in the title. That way no one can complain when I talk about them all the time! I know what you mean about feeling old. I’ve been a fan since I was 14!!